June 28, 2018

Tournament History

Teams from the 9 leagues currently in Florida District 8 compete annually for a berth to the Little League World Series for both Baseball & Softball.

Teams from the state of Florida have competed in the Little League International Tournament since 1948, when a league from St. Petersburg traveled to Pennsylvania for the second annual Little League World Series. They took second place behind a team from Lock Haven, PA. Over time, a total of 22 Florida leagues have qualified for the LLWS in Williamsport and South Williamsport, PA.

The Little League presence in Florida has steadily grown since the first state tournament, expanding from 8 Districts to 27.

Notable names that have advanced through the Florida State Little League tournaments include Boog Powell, John Tagliarino, Dwight Gooden, Derek Bell, Gary Sheffield, Maurice Crum, Jason Varitek, and Lastings Miledge.

We have begun the process of compiling a list of District Champions for all age divisions, starting with Little League Baseball (10,11,12). Because of changes in the Little League tournament structure, league name changes, additional leagues, etc. some names may not match the current league name, or might no longer be within District 8.

If you would like to add a team to our list of champions for any division, please send an email to webmaster@fldist8.org with the league name and division they won.

State Champions from District 8

Little League / Majors (10,11,12) Baseball

1968 – Carol City Optimists
1960 – Southwest Boy’s Club

Section Champions from District 8

8-10 Minors Baseball

2013 – Kendall

Little League / Majors (10,11,12) Baseball

2016 – Kendall
2011 – Kendall
1990 – Homestead
1988 – North Miami American

Minors (8,9,10) Softball

2010 – Homestead

District Champions

8-10 Minors Baseball

2018 – Liberty City Optimist Club
2017 – Liberty City Optimist Club
2016 – Miami Springs
2015 – Liberty City Optimist Club
2014 – Homestead
2013 – Kendall

9-11 Baseball

2018 – Liberty City Optimist Club
2017 – Miami Springs
2016 – Liberty City Optimist Club
2015 – Liberty City Optimist Club
2014 – Kendall
2013 – Doral
2012 – Kendall

Little League / Majors (10,11,12) Baseball

2017 – Liberty City Optimist Club
2016 – Kendall (Miami)
2015 – Kendall (Miami)
2014 – Kendall (Miami)
2013 – Kendall (Miami)
2012 – Doral
2011 – Kendall (Miami)
2010 – Kendall (Miami)
2009 – Liberty City Optimist Club (Miami)
2008 – Optimist Club of Kendall Hammocks (Miami)
2007 – Optimist Club of Kendall Hammocks (Miami)
2006 – Optimist Club of Kendall Hammocks (Miami)
2005 – Liberty City Optimist Club (Miami)
2004 – North Miami National
2003 – Homestead
2002 – Upper Keys
2001 – Homestead
2000 – North Miami National
1999 – Liberty City Optimist Club (Miami)
1998 – Central Dade
1997 – Central Dade
1996 – Homestead
1995 – Upper Keys (Tavernier)
1994 – Liberty City Optimist Club (Miami)
1993 – West Kendall
1992 – North Miami American
1991 – West Kendall
1990 – Homestead
1989 – West Kendall Optimists
1988 – North Miami American
1987 – West Kendall
1986 – West Kendall
1985 – North Miami American
1984 – Homestead
1983 – North Miami American
1982 – North Miami American
1981 – Homestead
1980 – North Miami National
1979 – Central Miami
1978 – Carol City Optimists (Miami Gardens)
1977 – Carol City Optimists (Miami Gardens)
1976 – Central Miami
1975 – North Miami
1974 – Central Miami
1973 – Carol City Optimists (Miami Gardens)
1972 – North Dade
1971 – Homestead
1970 – Carol City Optimists (Miami Gardens)
1969 – Homestead
1968 – Carol City Optimists (Miami Gardens)
1967 – North Miami Beach
1966 – North Dade Optimists
1965 – Homestead
1964 – Homestead
1963 – North Dade Optimists
1962 – Dania
1961 – Southwest Boys Club (Miami)
1960 – Southwest Boys Club (Miami)
1959 – Homestead Air Force Base
1958 – North Miami

Intermediate (50/70) Baseball

2018 – Liberty City Optimist Club
2017 – Doral
2014 – Kendall

Junior Baseball

2017 – Doral
2015 – Upper Keys
2014 – Liberty City
2013 – Upper Keys

Senior Baseball

2018 – North Miami Beach

Minors (8,9,10) Softball

2010 – Homestead

NOTE: 2008 district champion Optimist Club of Kendall Hammocks was later disqualified from the tournament.

Other Notable Teams

In Little Leagues early years the post-season tournament looked very different. One drastic difference is in how regions were laid out, and how teams advanced to the World Series. This section honors those teams who participated in the upper level tournaments, but may not have had to win to get there.

1956 – North Miami represented Florida in the Region 5 Tournament, hosted in Rome, Georgia.
1955 – North Miami represented Florida in the Region 5 Tournament, hosted in Rome, Georgia.
1954 – North Broward* represented South Florida in the Region 5 Tournament, hosted in Greenville, North Carolina.
1950 – Ft. Lauderdale & Miami Shores The 1950 Region 6 tournament was all Florida teams, and doubled as the Florida State tournament.
1949 – Ft. Lauderdale, Little River (Miami), & Miami #2 The 1949 Region 6 tournament was all Florida teams, and doubled as the Florida State tournament.

District 8 Volunteer Umpires Tournament Berths

To qualify for an umpire berth in a Little League State, Regional, or World Series, umpires must be a seasoned, well-versed volunteer Little League Umpire who is a member of good-standing with the Florida District 8 Volunteer Umpire Association. Umpires who are paid or otherwise compensated for their services in the Little League program do not qualify.

District 8 is proud to congratulate our past umpires who volunteered their time at the upper-levels of the international tournament.

Minors (8,9,10) Softball – State

2010 – Robert Shutsky – Upper Keys Little League (Key Largo)
2010 – Stephanie Iori – Homestead Little League

Senior Baseball – Region

2004 – Jim Denny – Homestead Little League

Little League Softball – Region

2004 – David Houtz – Homestead Little League

We also know Dennis York – Homestead Little League did a softball World Series Tournament. We can’t find which year or which division.